Bishop v. Caudill ( 2003 )
[…] Dye v. Commonwealth, Ky., 477 S.W.2d 805 (1972). However, once facts known to the trial court are sufficient to place a defendant’s competency in issue, an evaluation and evidentiary hearing are mandatory. Mills v. Commonwealth, Ky., 996 S.W.2d 473 (1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1164, 120 S.Ct. 1182, 145 L.Ed.2d 1088 (2000). Further, pursuant to KRS 504.090, “No defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.”

    In contrast, KRS 504.070, which pertains to evidence of mental illness or insanity, provides:

    (1) A defendant who intends to introduce evidence of his mental illness or insanity at the time of the offense shall file written notice of his intention at least twenty (20) days before trial.
    (2) The prosecution shall be granted reasonable time to move for examination of the defendant, or the court may order an examination on its own motion.
    (3) If the Court orders an examination, it shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant’s mental condition. If it appears the examination will not be completed before the trial date, the court may, on its own motion or on motion of either party, postpone the trial date until after the examination.
    (4) No less than ten (10) days before trial, the prosecution shall file the names and addresses of witnesses it proposes to offer in rebuttal along with reports prepared by its witnesses. (Emphasis added)

    In Coffey v. Messer, Ky., 945 S.W.2d 944, 945 (1997), we noted that “evidence of mental illness or insanity” includes evidence that a defendant was acting under *162extreme emotional disturbance (EED) at the time of the offense. See also Stanford v.