Bishop v. Caudill ( 2003 )
[…] It is within the trial court’s discretion to determine whether there are “reasonable grounds” to believe a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. Dye v. Commonwealth, Ky., 477 S.W.2d 805 (1972). However, once facts known to the trial court are sufficient to place a defendant’s competency in issue, an evaluation and evidentiary hearing are mandatory. Mills v. Commonwealth, Ky., 996 S.W.2d 473 (1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1164, 120 S.Ct. 1182, 145 L.Ed.2d 1088 (2000). Further, pursuant to KRS 504.090, “No defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.”

    In contrast, KRS 504.070, which pertains to evidence of mental illness or insanity, provides: