Kentucky Bar Association v. David Thomas Sparks , 480 S.W.3d 278 ( 2016 )
[…] to respond; however, he did not advise the KBA that he was asserting this
    right. Furthermore, the right would have applied only to Count V, and would
    not have relieved Sparks of the duty to respond to Counts I, II, III, IV, and VI of
    the charge.
    E. Count V
    SCR 3.130-8.4(b) states that ``lilt is professional misconduct for a lawyer
    to commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer's honesty,
    trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects[.]" The KBA alleges
    that Sparks violated this rule by committing theft under KRS 514.070(1), which
    states the following:
    A person is guilty of theft by failure to make required disposition of
    property received when:
    9
    (a) He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal
    obligation to make specified payment or other disposition . . . .;
    and
    (b) He intentionally deals with the property as his own and fails to
    make the required payment or disposition.
    In order to show a violation of SCR 3.130-8.4(b), "[w]e only require a
    Respondent's actions to be shown, by a preponderance of the evidence, to fit
    within a crime under state or federal law." Kentucky Bar Association v.
    Edwards, 
    377 S.W.3d 557
    , 563 (Ky. 2012).