Trane Commercial Systems v. Delena Tipton , 2016 Ky. LEXIS 7 ( 2016 )
[…] Appeals.
    Initially, we note that KRS Chapter 342 ties entitlement to income
    benefits to an employee's employment status or ability to perform work in three
    pertinent areas: TTD, permanent total disability (PTD), and application of the
    three times multiplier in KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. Entitlement to PTD, in pertinent
    part, is tied to "a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of
    work," KRS 342.0011(11)(c). Entitlement to the three times multiplier is tied to
    the inability to "return to the type of work . . . performed at the time of injury."
    KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. However, for reasons that are unclear from the statute,
    entitlement to TTD is tied to an employee's ability to "return to employment."
    4
    KRS 342.0011(11)(a). Furthermore, while the legislature chose to define "work"
    - "providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and
    sustained basis in a competitive economy" KRS 342.0011(34) - it did not
    choose to define "employment." Since the adoption of these statutory
    provisions in 1996, the ALJs, the Board, and the Courts have been called upon
    to interpret and apply them numerous times.