Eddie's Service Center v. Donna Thomas Administratrix of the Estate of Eddie Ray Thomas, Jr. , 2016 Ky. LEXIS 568 ( 2016 )
[…] substantive evidence.
    B. Failure to consider Eddie’s stress.
    Dr. Roseman’s report also cannot be considered substantial evidence
    because he did not consider Eddie’s heightened anxiety as a contributing factor
    to his death. According to Dr. Roseman, Eddie’s stress was irrelevant for two
    reasons: it was not related to a physical injury; and it Was “a chronic issue . . .
    not . . . related to [Eddie’s] occupation, but . . . intrinsic to [his] personality.”
    These conclusions were based on Dr. Roseman’s incorrect interpretation of
    KRS 342.0011(1]. We address each of Dr. Roseman’s faulty interpretations
    separately below.
    KRS 342.0011(1) defines injury as:
    [A]ny work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events,
    including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of
    employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful
    change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical
    findings. “Injury” does not include the effects of the natural aging
    process, and does not include any communicable disease unless
    the risk of contracting the disease is increased by the nature of the
    employment “Injury” when used generally, unless the context