Durand Edward Murrell v. Don Bottom Warden, Northpoint Training Center , 2017 Ky. LEXIS 77 ( 2017 )
[…] summary procedure that the judgment by Which he [or she] is detained is void
    ab initio.” 
    Id. at 212.
    This holding has proven to be misinterpreted. Therefore,
    to clarify, Marcum established that proving a judgment is void ab initio is but
    one ground for habeas relief; it is not the only ground. Other means of
    demonstrating that a prisoner’s detention is illegal may also suffice in
    obtaining a writ of habeas corpus-e.g. when a prisoner``is being held beyond
    his or her lawful sentence.
    KRS 439.340(2)
    In regards to the lower courts’ second justification for denying g
    Appellant’s petition, we turn to KRS 439.340(2). This statutory subsection
    states, in pertinent part, the following:
    [T]he board may grant parole to any prisoner wanted as a fugitive
    by any other jurisdiction, and the prisoner shall be released to the
    detainer from that jurisdiction. Such parole shall not constitute a
    relinquishment of jurisdiction over the prisoner, and the board_in all
    cases expressly reserves the right to return the prisoner to
    confinement in a correctional institution of the Commonwealth if
    the prisoner Violates the terms of his or her parole.
    (Emphasis added). The concern we have with the lower courts’ reliance on KRS
    439.340(2) is that the emphasized language was not included in the statute
    until``2002, a year after the KPB paroled Appellant to his federal detainer.