John Gray v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2017 )
[…] now claims he should have had, upon application of the above-stated rule, the
    actual question, properly framed, is whether Appellant was entitled to a
    directed verdict acquitting him. of the primary charge of kidnapping and its
    · lesser included offenses. Addressing that question requires a look at the
    evidence as a whole to determine if it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury
    to find him guilty of kidnapping or either of the two lesser included offenses of
    first-degree and second-degree unlawful imprisonment.
    6  KRS 509.020(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in
    the first. degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under
    circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury."
    9
    Since Appellant expressly r:equested instructions on second-degree
    unlawful imprisonment, he conceded the evidence was suffident on that
    charge. 7 He contends only that it was clearly unreasonable for the jury to find
    him guilty of first-degree unlawful imprisonment.