John Gray v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2017 )
[…] the evidence is insufficient to sustain the burden of proof on one or
    more, but less than all, of the issues presented by the case, the
    correct proc,edure is to object to the giving of instructions on those
    particular issues. . . . The appropriate proeedure here would thus
    have been for appellant, at the close of the evidence and before the
    instructions were given, to apprise the trial court that he objected
    to the giving of [the first-degree unlawful imprisonment
    instruction] for the reason that [the crime] had not been
    sufficiently proven.
    7 KRS § 509.030(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment
    in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person."
    .    s RCr 9.54(2) states: No party may assign as error the giving or the failure to
    give an instruction unless the party's position has been fairly and adequately
    presented to the trial judge by an offered instruction or by motion, or unless the party