Michael Taylor v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2017 )
[…] .
    32    
    Id. at 607.
    9
    D. Alleged KRS 532.055 Vioiation.
    · Taylor alleges palpable error occurred when the Common~ealth's witness
    · mentioned an amended charge in violation of KRS 532.055(2)(a)(2) and Blane v .
    .Commonwealth3 3. The circuit clerk testified ·about Taylor's prior convictions.
    During his testimony, the clerk testified that one of Taylor's   convi~tions
    included. facilitation to first-degree assault, which was amended from first-
    degree assault."This issue is u:dpreserved, sq we review this issue for palpable
    error.
    KRS 532.055(2)(a)(2) states, "Evidence may be offered by the
    Commonwealth relevant .to sentencing including: The nature of prior offenses
    for which he was convicted."3 4 "KRS 532;055(2)(a) permits the introduction of
    .                        .
    prior convictions of the defendant, not prior charges subsequently
    dismissed. "35 "For purposes of the penalty phase, criminal charges that have
    I                  .