Michael Taylor v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2017 )
[…] bench conference to discuss the. potential issue, giving Taylor ample knowledge
    of the potential issue and time to make an       objec~on.   We conclude this issue
    was waived and that no palpable errqr exists; thus we affirm _the trial court.
    F. Alleged ·Improper Sentencing.
    Taylor alleges the trial court abused its discretion when it denied Taylor's
    motions .attacking the use of his 2007 conviction to obtain the first-degree
    felony offender status. Taylor argues here a violation of KRS 532.080(10).
    KRS 532.080(10)(a) prohibits the application of the persistent felony
    offender statute "to a person convicted of a criminal offense if t}le penalty for
    that offeri.se was increased from a misdemeanor to a felony, or from a lower
    felony classification to a higher felony classification because the conviction
    41West v. Commonwealth, 
    780 S.W.2d 600
    , ·602 (Ky. 1989) (quoting Salisbury v.
    Commonwealth, 
    556 S.W.2d 922
    , 927 (Ky. App. 1977)).
    42   fd. at 602-03. ·
    13
    constituted a second or subsequent violation of that offense." KRS
    532.080(10)(b)(2) states that (IO)(a) "shall not prohibit the application of this
    section to a person convicted of...[a]ny other felony offense if the penalty was
    not enhanced to a higher level because the Commonwealth elected to prosecute
    the person as a first-time violator of that offense."
    Although the Commonwealth indicted· 'I'aylor for a second-offense
    trafficking in a controlled substance, first-degree, which would have violated··
    KRS 532.0BO(IO)(a), the Commonwealth amended this indietment before trial·