Ronald Triplett v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] having concluded the trial court did not err by declining to suppress the videos
    showing the victims’ sexual assaults (and then allowing the videos to be shown
    to the jury), we cannot say that “there is a ‘substantial possibility’ that the
    result in the case would have been different without the error.” 
    Brewer, 206 S.W.3d at 349
    . Stated differently, none of these errors regarding the admission
    of details of prior offenses had a substantial possibility of changing the
    outcome of this case.
    IV. The Jury Instruction Was Not Erroneous.
    Pursuant to KRS 532.055(2), “[t]he jury shall recommend whether the
    sentences shall be served concurrently or consecutively.” The jury first fixed
    the penalty for each of the following counts at twenty years: rape in the first
    21
    degree (S.E.), rape in the first degree (J.B.), sodomy in the first degree (J.B.),
    and kidnapping (J.B.). The jury fixed the penalty for the offense of criminal