Northern Kentucky Area Development District v. Mary Wilson ( 2020 )
[…] If so, it is an employer
    under the statutory definition of the Whistleblower Act. This interpretation of
    the scope of our Whistleblower Act is reinforced by our case law:
    Accordingly, since KRS 61.101(2) and Title VII share references to
    agents, while the Kentucky Civil Rights Act does not, Title VII's
    definition is more analogous to the definition in Kentucky's
    Whistleblower Act than is the definition contained in Kentucky's
    Civil Rights Act. Thus, cases interpreting Title VII's definition of
    employer, as well as the definitions contained in the ADEA, 29
    U.S.C.A. § 630(b) ("'Employer' means a person engaged in an
    industry affecting commerce . . . [and] any agent of such person."),
    and the ADA, 42 U.S.C.A. § 12111(5)(A) ("'Employer' means a
    person engaged in an industry affecting commerce … and any
    agent of such person."), are helpful and applicable in
    determining the scope of similar language in Kentucky's
    Whistleblower Act because "'all the definitions of employer in
    these statutes are worded to cover the "agent" of the
    employer.'"
    
    Cummings, 163 S.W.3d at 432