Had the legislature intended to confer on the Commonwealth standing to sue or collect under the recovery section, it could have easily done so.3 This interpretation is supported by Perrit v. Crouch,
68 Ky. 199(1868). In Perrit, a father and the Commonwealth brought a joint action under Rev. Stat. ch. 42, § 4 [KRS 372.040] to recover the son’s gambling loses. This was before the 1873 amendment, so that the Commonwealth was entitled to one-half of 3 Just as the gambling recovery statutes have continued to the present, so have the property seizure statutes. KRS 500.090(2) provides that “[m]oney which has been obtained or conferred in violation of any section of this code shall, upon conviction, be forfeited for use of the state[;]” KRS 528.020 and KRS 528.030 make it illegal to knowingly advance or promote illegal gambling; and KRS 528.100 provides that gambling devices or records used in illegal gambling be forfeited to the Commonwealth. See also Gilley v. Commonwealth,
312 Ky. 584, 587,