240 S.W.2d 582, 584 (Ky. 1951), our predecessor court noted that “appellant’s right to recovery depends solely on [statutory authority]. At common law money lost at gaming could not be recovered.” (citing Craig v. Curd,
309 Ky. 549,
218 S.W.2d 395(1949)). This case involves an issue of statutory construction: whether the Commonwealth of Kentucky qualifies as a “person” under KRS 372.010 to 372.050,2 specifically KRS 372.040, to have standing to bring a third-party claim against online gambling companies. The portions of the Act upon which the Commonwealth relied in bringing suit include KRS 372.020, which provides a losing gambler with a first-party cause of action to recover any losses suffered. It states: If any person loses to another at one (1) time, or within twenty-four (24) hours, five dollars ($5) or more, or anything of that value, and pays, transfers or delivers it, the loser or any of his creditors may recover it, or its value, from the winner, or any transferee of the winner, having notice of the consideration, by action brought within five (5) years after the payment, transfer or delivery. Recovery may be had against the winner, although the payment, 2 These statutes have been referred to as Kentucky’s Loss Recovery Act. This designation is perhaps misleading in view of their historic origins. Statutes prohibiting gambling, or gaming, came to Kentucky via its Virginia parentage. See 1 Morehead & Brown, Digest of the Statute Laws of Kentucky (1834) 749 (An Act to suppress excessive Gaming. Henning Stats. at Large, vol. X, p. 205). The ability of the loser, or any other person, to sue to recover the losses was statutorily authorized at least as early as 1798. 2 Littrell, Statute Law of Kentucky 103 (1810). The statutes now comprising KRS 372.010 to 372.050 are almost verbatim reenactments of provisions contained within the legislature first codification of the Commonwealth’s statutes. Rev. Stat. ch. 42 §§ 1-5 (Ky. 1852). 32 transfer or delivery was made to the endorsee, assignee, or transferee of the winner. If the conveyance or transfer was of real estate, or the right thereto, in violation of KRS 372.010, the heirs of the loser may recover it back by action brought within two (2) years after his death, unless it has passed to a purchaser in good faith for valuable consideration without notice. KRS 372.020. If a losing gambler fails to bring a recovery action under KRS 372.020 within six months, KRS 372.040 permits a third-party cause of action for “any other person” and allows for the recovery of treble damages.