Apparently, the defendant challenged the joint petition, as to which the court held: “[t]here is no misjoinder in the petition. The relator and the Commonwealth being equally entitled to the recovery, the joinder of both as co-plaintiffs was
proper[.]” 68 Ky. at 205. In other words, after the legislature amend the statute in 1873, the Commonwealth, no longer being entitled to any recovery, was no longer a proper plaintiff. KRS 446.010 provides definitions for statutes generally, to assist in construing statutes where the words are not otherwise defined. It states in relevant part, “[a]s used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context requires otherwise: . . . (33) “Person” may extend and be applied to bodies- politic and corporate, societies, communities, the public generally, individuals, partnerships, joint stock companies, and limited liability companies[.]” (emphasis added). “May” is clearly permissive. KRS 446.010(26); Hardin Cty.