Since we reverse the Court of Appeals’ holding on this issue, we must address the remaining issues in the parties’ appeal and cross-appeal. I. BACKGROUND In 2010, Appellant/Cross-Appellee, the Commonwealth of Kentucky, through the Secretary of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, John Tilley, filed the underlying complaint in Franklin Circuit Court against Pocket Kings, Ltd. and “Unknown Defendants” 1 seeking to recover under Kentucky’s Loss Recovery Act. In bringing suit, the Commonwealth relied on portions of the Loss Recovery Act, including KRS 372.020 and KRS 372.040. KRS 372.020 provides a losing gambler with a first-party cause of action to recover any losses suffered. It reads: If any person loses to another at one (1) time, or within twenty-four (24) hours, five dollars ($5) or more, or anything of that value, and pays, transfers or delivers it, the loser or any of his creditors may recover it, or its value, from the winner, or any transferee of the winner, having notice of the consideration, by action brought within five (5) years after the payment, transfer or delivery. Recovery may be had against the winner, although the payment, transfer or delivery was made to the endorsee, assignee, or 1 Before the trial court, the Commonwealth filed multiple amended complaints. Because the number of defendants named in the complaints is extensive, we find it helpful to identify the few that we will discuss in detail: Oldford is the holding company that owns PokerStars and the group of subsidiaries that perform various roles in the PokerStars business. REEL is wholly owned by Oldford and operates PokerStars. In 2014, Oldford changed its name to Amaya Group Holdings (IOM) and subsequently Amaya Gaming Group Inc. acquired it. 2 transferee of the winner. If the conveyance or transfer was of real estate, or the right thereto, in violation of KRS 372.010, the heirs of the loser may recover it back by action brought within two (2) years after his death, unless it has passed to a purchaser in good faith for valuable consideration without notice.
Id. If a losinggambler fails to bring a recovery action under KRS 372.020 within six months, KRS 372.040 permits a third-party cause of action to be brought against the winning gambler by “any other person” and allows for the recovery of treble damages.