Beth L. Maze v. Judicial Conduct Commission ( 2020 )
[…] and 4.025, we find it curious that the Commission believes that it has no
    power to impose a sanction greater than public reprimand on a judge or justice
    following his or her retirement or resignation. See Commission’s Final Order,
    p. 17 (stating “[i]f Judge Maze was still a sitting Judge, the Commission would
    remove her from office[]”). This erroneous interpretation has significance
    because it permits a judge to resign and avoid what would be a severe, but
    perhaps justifiable sanction, the loss of retirement benefits. See KRS 21.345(1)
    (defining “retirement” for purposes of KRS 21.350 to 21.510, the Judicial
    Retirement Plan, as “voluntary resignation or failure of reelection, but does not
    include a removal for cause[]”) (emphasis added). The two rules, SCR 4.020
    and 4.025 clearly establish that the Commission has available the sanction of
    “removal” notwithstanding a judge’s separation from office.
    While some might argue that the prompt protection of the public from