Justin Curry v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] consider his failure to have his HIP address changed when he had the ability to
    as evidence that his use of deadly force was not reasonably necessary or that
    he did not subjectively believe that the use deadly force was necessary.
    10
    However, because of clear statutory language, we hold that the trial court
    did not abuse its discretion by declining to give the jury a no duty to retreat
    instruction because it correctly found that Curry was engaged in an unlawful
    activity at the time of the shooting.
    As previously mentioned, KRS 503.055(3) requires both that a defendant
    is “not engaged in unlawful activity” and “is attacked in any other place where
    he or she has a right to be” before the provisions of that statute apply. While
    Curry was lawfully in Harris’ apartment, the trial court declined to give Curry a
    no duty to retreat instruction because it found that he was a convicted felon in