Justin Curry v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] factors and conditions that did not apply under the facts of [the] case and,
    instead, served only to confuse the jury and prevent them from properly
    considering his defense.”11 The Commonwealth argued that the instruction
    was proper because “it was almost identical to the language this Court
    expressly approved in Commonwealth v. Hasch.”12
    To address these arguments, this Court began by making it clear that the
    fact that a criminal defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on self-defense
    7  KRS 503.050(4) provides simply that “[a] person does not have a duty to
    retreat prior to the use of deadly physical force.”
    8   
    421 S.W.3d 349
    (Ky. 2013).
    9   
    476 S.W.3d 236
    (Ky. 2015).
    10
    Id., at 243. 11
      Id.
    12 
      Id.
    7
    
    does not automatically entitle him to an additional instruction on no duty to
    retreat.13 Specifically,