Kimberly Howard, as of the Estate of Emma Jean Hall v. Big Sandy Area Development District, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Unlike the Cabinet or its constituent departments, for instance, BSADD
    has not obviously “come within regular patterns of administrative organization
    and structure” of state government.31 Granted, BSADD happens to have an
    internal corporate structure through which it coordinates its homecare services
    in the Big Sandy region. But BSADD’s role is complementary to state
    government, not necessary to it. In other words, while BSADD does good work
    for the elderly by providing homecare, one can imagine that service being
    29 See KRS 205.460(1) (“The (Health and Family Services) cabinet shall fund,
    directly or through a contracting entity or entities, in each district, a program of
    essential services which shall have as its primary purpose the prevention of
    unnecessary institutionalization of functionally impaired elderly persons.”) (emphasis
    added)).
    30 See KRS 205.460(1) (“. . . directly or through a contracting entity or
    entities. . .”).
    31 See Comair, at 99.
    11
    provided without BSADD, but one cannot imagine provision of that service,