Kimberly Howard, as of the Estate of Emma Jean Hall v. Big Sandy Area Development District, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] state government, both legally and functionally, which undercuts any
    argument that BSADD is an “alter ego” of the state legislature. BSADD is not
    part of the legislative or executive branches of state government like the
    Department for Health and Family Services (hereinafter “the Cabinet”), the
    Department for Aging and Independent Living, or the Department of Local
    Government. Instead, BSADD is a distinct corporate entity. It does not
    apparently create, direct, or influence policy at any significant level, such as by
    regulation. Interestingly, KRS 147A.060 states that “[a] person who is a state
    officer, a deputy state officer, or a member of the General Assembly may serve
    only in a nonmember advisory capacity to the board of directors of an area
    development district.” These facts make it hard to say how it acts as an alter
    ego or even as a legal extension of its immune parent, the legislature, in the
    same way other public agencies do.
    Further, BSADD operates relatively independently and is subject to