Charles E. Brooks by Elderserve, Inc., Legal Guardians v. Hon Tara Hagerty, Jefferson Circuit Court Judge, Family Division 5 ( 2021 )
[…] For these treatments, the guardian must obtain court approval prior to the treatment unless it is an emergency.55 In a full guardianship, where the guardian is also serving as the conservator, he or she is responsible for ensuring the protection and preservation of the ward’s estate and prosecuting or defending actions and claims in “any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate’s assets.”56 Guardians must also file an annual report with the district court summarizing the ward’s current mental, physical, and social condition, 52 See KRS 387.125(6) (“A guardian may institute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the ward's estate.”); KRS 387.680(1) (A conservator has the duty to “[m]anage or assist in managing those financial resources placed under his supervision and/or control as would a prudent person managing his own resources[.]”). 53 KRS 387.660(5). 54 KRS 387.660(4). 55 KRS 387.660(3). 56 KRS 387.700(1).