Angela Waugh v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Burge, 
    947 S.W.2d 805
    , 811 (Ky. 1996). In
    Blockburger, the United States Supreme Court held that “where the same act or
    transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test
    2   Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
    3   Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 304 (1932).
    5
    to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is
    whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” 284
    U.S. at 304. When read together, Section (1)(a) and (2) of KRS4 505.020
    represent the codification of the Blockburger test. Kiper v. Commonwealth, 
    399 S.W.3d 736
    , 742 (Ky. 2012).
    KRS 505.020(1) recognizes “[w]hen a single course of conduct of a
    defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may
    be prosecuted for each such offense.” Under KRS 505.020(1)(c), a defendant
    may not be convicted of more than one offense when “[t]he offense is designed
    to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of
    conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides
    that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.” Double
    jeopardy does not prohibit the prosecution and conviction of a defendant “upon
    multiple offenses arising out of a single course of conduct when the facts
    establish that two or more separate and distinct attacks occurred during the
    episode of criminal behavior.” Spicer v.