Dewayne C. Zachery v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] He placed Zacheiy in
    handcuffs to detain him until he could figure out what kind of pills were in the
    bags. While another officer determined that the pills were not a controlled
    substance, Officer Smith continued to search and found a lighter and a Kroger
    Visa card with Linda Yoakum’s name on it. The officers read Zachery his
    2 Bell County Circuit Court Judge Robert Costanzo originally presided over
    Zachery’s case and conducted the suppression hearing on March 28, 2018. On May
    15, 2018, he was disqualified pursuant to KRS 26A.015(2)(e), which requires a judge
    to disqualify themselves if they have “knowledge of any other circumstances in which
    his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Special Judge Paul K. Winchester
    was assigned to preside in the case on June 27, 2018. Zachery refiled the motion to
    suppress evidence and during a hearing on September 7, 2018, the parties agreed to