Timothy Nolan v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] sexual activity’ means prostitution, regardless of whether the trafficked person
    can be charged with prostitution,[9] participation in the production of obscene
    material as set out in KRS Chapter 531, or engaging in a sexually explicit
    performance.”10
    KRS 529.010(4) provides the definition for force, fraud, or coercion,
    stating: “‘Force, fraud, or coercion’ may only be accomplished by the same
    means and methods as a person may be restrained under KRS 509.010.”11
    9 KRS 529.020(1) codifies the offense of prostitution: “Except as provided in
    KRS 529.120, a person is guilty of prostitution when he engages or agrees or offers to
    engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.”
    10 As amended, KRS 529.010(3) provides that “commercial sexual activity”
    means “(a) Any sex act, for which anything of value is given to, promised to, or
    received by any person; (b) Participation in the production of obscene material as set
    out in KRS Chapter 531; or (c) Engaging in a sexually explicit performance.” 2020 Ky.
    Acts ch. 75.
    11 As amended, KRS 529.010(6) states:
    “Force, fraud, or coercion” includes but is not limited to:
    (a) The use or threat of force against, abduction of, restraint, or serious
    harm of an individual;