Timothy Nolan v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] (b)If the victim of human trafficking is under eighteen (18) years of age,
    the penalty for the offense shall be one (1) level higher than the level
    otherwise specified in this section.
    7 The 2020 Kentucky General Assembly revised KRS 529.100(1) to include the
    definition of human trafficking within that subsection (KRS 529.100(2) was not
    amended) and revised KRS 529.010 by adding and altering some definitions. See
    2020 Ky. Acts ch. 75 (approved April 2, 2020). The 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 75 revisions to
    the statutes cited herein are accordingly noted.
    As amended, KRS 529.100(1) states:
    A person is guilty of human trafficking when the person intentionally
    subjects one (1) or more persons to engage in:
    (a) Forced labor or services; or
    (b) Commercial sexual activity through the use of force, fraud, or
    coercion, except that if the person is under the age of eighteen (18), the
    commercial sexual activity need not involve force, fraud, or coercion.
    8 As amended, renumbered to KRS 529.010(7). 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 75.
    7
    “Human trafficking” refers to criminal activity whereby one (1) or
    more persons are subjected to engaging in:
    (a) Forced labor or services; or