Michael Greene v. Elizabeth Boyd ( 2020 )
[…] custody proceedings: (1) whether statements appearing in the FOC report that
    constitute hearsay are nevertheless admissible in custody proceedings, and (2)
    whether the FOC may offer certain opinions concerning the mental health of
    the parents that would otherwise require expert qualification to be admissible
    in trial proceedings. But we begin by noting a fundamental separation-of-
    powers issue that underlies our analysis.
    9
    Id. 10 441
    S.W.3d 94 (Ky. 2014).
    11
    Id. at 113. 12
    Id. at 112.
    9
    
       A. KRS 403.300 contemplates the FOC report being admitted into
    evidence, but that does not decide these issues.
    Although not briefed by either party, we find it necessary to explain why
    KRS 403.300(2)’s direction that “the investigator’s report may be received in
    evidence at the hearing” does not decide the issues in this case.
    “Section 27 of the Constitution of Kentucky creates three distinct
    departments of government, and Section 28 precludes one department from
    exercising any power properly belonging to either of the others.”13 Section 116