Michael Greene v. Elizabeth Boyd ( 2020 )
[…] our rules, we would nevertheless find no issue with KRS 403.300 even if
    challenged on separation-of-powers grounds. But the point is that the fact that
    the statute contemplates the report’s being admitted into evidence does not
    decide the issues in this case.
    B. The family court did not err in modifying timesharing.
    Having clarified that KRS 403.300’s direction to admit the investigator’s
    report into evidence does not decide this case, we now consider whether the
    family court erred in modifying the parties’ timesharing schedule. KRS
    403.320(3) applies to requests for modification of visitation and allows for
    modification “of an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever
    modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not
    restrict a parent’s visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would
    endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.”
    The court has broad discretion in modifying timesharing.23 As such, “we
    will only reverse a circuit court’s determinations as to visitation if they
    constitute a manifest abuse of discretion or were clearly erroneous in light of