Alexandra Lawson v. Richard A. Woeste ( 2020 )
[…] such as that an action was begun before a limitations period
    expired. Although a court may have jurisdiction over a
    particular class of cases, it may not have jurisdiction over a
    particular case at issue, because of a failure by the party
    seeking relief to comply with a prerequisite established by
    statute or rule.
    Id. (emphasis added) (citations
    omitted). With this distinction in mind we turn
    to the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction statute and specifically the subsection
    relevant to this case.
    KRS 403.824(l)(a) states:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of
    this state which has made a child custody determination
    consistent with KRS 403.822 or 403.826 has exclusive,
    continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
    16
    (a) A court of this state determines that neither the child,
    nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child and a
    person acting as a parent have a significant connection
    with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer
    available in this state concerning the child's care,
    protection, training, and personal relationships ....
    Lawson argues that Kentucky has lost exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
    because the “substantial evidence* referenced in KRS 403.824 is no longer
    available in this state and as a consequence the absence of subject-matter
    jurisdiction entitles her to a first-class writ. This argument misperceives both
    the language and intent of KRS 403.824.
    Lawson clearly does not dispute that the Campbell Family Court has