In Daniel v. Fourth & Market, Inc.,
445 S.W.2d 699(Ky. 1968), our predecessor court detailed the history of revival in Kentucky. It noted that at common law when a plaintiff passed away while prosecuting a case, the case died with him, leaving his rightful successors-in-interest without an opportunity to vindicate any newly acquired rights.
Id. at 701. At least as early as 1811, the legislature provided for the survival and revival of a personal injury action.
Id. at 700.6 In 1851, with the codification of Kentucky statutes, 6 KRS 411.140 now provides for survival of actions: No right of action for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property shall cease or die with the person injuring or injured, except actions for slander, libel, criminal conversation, and so much of the action for malicious prosecution as is intended to recover for the personal injury. For any other injury an action may be brought or revived by the personal representative, or against the personal representative, 4 the legislature placed revival provisions in the Civil Code.
Id.Under the Civil Code, revival was a procedural mechanism whereby a decedent’s successor could be substituted in an action. See, e.g., Thompson’s Adm’r. v. Williams,
86 Ky. 15, 20,