Charles E. Brooks by Elderserve, Inc., Legal Guardians v. Hon Tara Hagerty, Jefferson Circuit Court Judge, Family Division 5 ( 2021 )
[…] For
    these treatments, the guardian must obtain court approval prior to the
    treatment unless it is an emergency.55 In a full guardianship, where the
    guardian is also serving as the conservator, he or she is responsible for
    ensuring the protection and preservation of the ward’s estate and prosecuting
    or defending actions and claims in “any jurisdiction for the protection of the
    estate’s assets.”56 Guardians must also file an annual report with the district
    court summarizing the ward’s current mental, physical, and social condition,
    52 See KRS 387.125(6) (“A guardian may institute or defend actions, claims, or
    proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of the ward's estate.”); KRS
    387.680(1) (A conservator has the duty to “[m]anage or assist in managing those
    financial resources placed under his supervision and/or control as would a prudent
    person managing his own resources[.]”).
    53   KRS 387.660(5).
    54   KRS 387.660(4).
    55   KRS 387.660(3).
    56 KRS 387.700(1). The authorized types of guardianships and conservatorships
    are delineated in KRS 387.590.
    16
    and upon review, the court may “take whatever action it considers necessary to