Therefore, 3 the Court of Appeals held the statute was constitutional, and reversed and remanded the case to the circuit court. We then granted discretionary review. II. ANALYSIS Justin argues the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the Pulaski Circuit Court’s ruling that KRS 405.02l(l)(b) and (c) is unconstitutional. Because this case concerns a matter of constitutional construction or interpretation, we review it de novo. Greene v. Commonwealth,
349 S.W.3d 892, 898 (Ky. 2011). KRS 405.021(1) states as follows: (a) The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. Once a grandparent has been granted visitation rights under this subsection, those rights shall not be adversely affected by the termination of parental rights belonging to the grandparent's son or daughter, who is the father or mother of the child visited by the grandparent, unless the Circuit Court determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. (b) If the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the grandparent is deceased, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that visitation with the grandparent is in the best interest of the child if the grandparent can prove a pre existing significant and viable relationship with the child. (c) In order to prove a significant and viable relationship under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the grandparent shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: 1. The child resided with the grandparent for at least six (6) consecutive months with or without the current custodian present; 2. The grandparent was the caregiver of the child on a regular basis for at least six (6) consecutive months; 4 3. The grandparent had frequent or regular contact with the child for at least twelve (12) consecutive months; or 4. There exist any other facts that establish that the loss of the relationship between the grandparent and the child is likely to harm the child. Only the constitutionality of subsections (b) and (c) are at issue in this case. In reviewing a claim that a state statute is unconstitutional, we must be mindful that “a statute is presumed to be constitutional unless it clearly offends the limitations and prohibitions of the Constitution.