Id. 9KRS 189.390(5)(a). 10 KRS 189.390(5)(b). The Secretary cannot approve an alteration raising the speed limit above fifty-five miles per hour on state highways or within a business or residential district.
Id. 4To fully understand Kentucky’s speeding law, two other statutes must be considered. First, KRS 189.231 grants the Secretary of Transportation authority to regulate traffic on state highways “in such a manner as is reasonably necessary to promote the safety of the traveling public.”11 To this end, KRS 189.231 permits the Secretary to install “traffic control devices” along state highways.12 It is a statutory offense for a driver to disregard the instructions of an official traffic control device.13 KRS 189.337 defines “official traffic control devices” as “all signs,