The Secretary cannot approve an alteration raising the speed limit above fifty-five miles per hour on state highways or within a business or residential district.
Id. 4To fully understand Kentucky’s speeding law, two other statutes must be considered. First, KRS 189.231 grants the Secretary of Transportation authority to regulate traffic on state highways “in such a manner as is reasonably necessary to promote the safety of the traveling public.”11 To this end, KRS 189.231 permits the Secretary to install “traffic control devices” along state highways.12 It is a statutory offense for a driver to disregard the instructions of an official traffic control device.13 KRS 189.337 defines “official traffic control devices” as “all signs, signals, markings, and devices placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction for the purpose of regulating, warning or dividing traffic.”14 Under the statute, traffic control devices must conform to the standards of a manual promulgated by the Department of Highways.15 In lieu of promulgating a state-specific manual, the Department of Highways adopts the Federal Highway Administration’s Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices