See Section II of this Opinion, infra, for further discussion of the statutory scheme. 2 Ultimately, the District Court dismissed the prosecution against Curry in its Daily Disposition Report for October 31st, 2019. The Commonwealth requested certification of the law regarding the constitutionality of KRS 189.390(3)-(5), claiming the issue poses a question of significant importance to the Commonwealth and the general public. We agreed and granted the request for certification. II. KRS 189.390 and Related Statutes KRS 189.390 sets out the law governing driving speed on Kentucky roads. The general rule in Kentucky is that an “operator of a vehicle upon a highway shall not drive at a greater speed than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the traffic and for the condition and use of the highway.”4 As such, the applicable speed limit at any given time in Kentucky is a reasonable speed under the circumstances. Subsections (3)-(5) define the maximum reasonable speed on specific sections of road and outline the procedure under which those limits might be altered.