Clara Ruplinger v. louisville/jefferson County Metro Government ( 2020 )
[…] unless the government proves by clear and convincing evidence
    that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the
    specific act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive
    means to further that interest. A “burden” shall include indirect
    burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an
    exclusion from programs or access to facilities.
    3
    KRS 446.350. The above language includes no express waiver of sovereign
    immunity. An example of an express waiver can be found in the Kentucky Civil
    Rights Act (“KCRA”). KRS 344.450. KCRA explicitly provides a remedy for
    violations of the statute and states that “]a]ny person injured by any act in
    violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in
    Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages
    sustained[.]”
    Id. No such language
    exists in KRFRA. While KRFRA codifies the
    standard a court must use to analyze a claim regarding a sincerely held
    religious belief, it does not express or imply what relief is available. Further,