Kenneth Lee v. Kentucky Department of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] addresses the victim’s status. Consequently, the DOC properly classified Lee
    as a violent offender.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    Kenneth Lee pled guilty to twelve counts of robbery in the first degree, a
    Class B felony.1 From the record before us, it appears none of Lee’s victims
    suffered serious physical injury or death.2 The Jefferson Circuit Court
    judgment convicting him and sentencing him to fifteen years in prison was
    entered October 29, 2015. Although the judgment made no explicit reference
    1   KRS 515.020 provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of
    committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical
    force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and
    when he:
    (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in
    the crime; or
    (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
    (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument
    upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.
    (2) Robbery in the first degree is a Class B felony.
    2 Lee’s pro se memorandum in support of his petition for a declaration of rights
    conveys that the facts of his case do not involve a victim suffering serious physical
    injury or death. Lee’s appellate brief, prepared by counsel, also states the victims did