Kenneth Lee v. Kentucky Department of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] amend or vacate the judgment.
    On Lee’s appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court’s
    dismissal, concluding in part that Lee’s reliance on Pate is misplaced. The
    Court of Appeals interpreted KRS 439.3401(1) as requiring the trial court to
    3
    state in its judgment that the victim suffered serious physical injury or death if
    such injury or death occurred but concluded such finding of death or serious
    physical injury is not a prerequisite to classifying a person as a violent offender
    under KRS 439.3401(1) unless otherwise specified. For example, in KRS
    439.3401(1)(c) a violent offender includes a person who has been convicted of
    or who pled guilty to “[a] Class B felony involving the death of the victim or
    serious physical injury to a victim.” In that instance, a finding of death or
    serious physical injury would be required. Lee, however, qualifies as a violent
    offender under KRS 439.3401(1)(m) which simply states: “Robbery in the first
    degree.”
    Lee moved for discretionary review, asking this Court to clarify the