Kenneth Lee v. Kentucky Department of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] her conviction of an offense specifically enumerated in KRS 439.3401(1)
    regardless of whether the final judgment of conviction contains any such
    designation,” and concluded that at least for purposes of the appeal, the trial
    court’s failure to designate Benet as a violent offender in the final judgment
    was of no legal significance. 
    Benet, 253 S.W.3d at 533
    .
    general offenses followed by more specific offenses, which if committed, rendered the
    criminal a violent offender.”
    12  KRS 510.070(2): “Sodomy in the first degree is a Class B felony unless the
    victim is under twelve (12) years old or receives a serious physical injury in which case
    it is a Class A felony.”
    13  KRS 510.110(2): “Sexual abuse in the first degree is a Class D felony, unless
    the victim is less than twelve (12) years old, in which case the offense shall be a Class
    C felony.”
    14   Wathal analyzed KRS 439.3401(1) as amended in 2002.
    Id. 12
          The parties here do not assert that the version of KRS 439.3401(1) in
    effect in 2015 is ambiguous. Instead, they disagree as to the effect of the