Kenneth Lee v. Kentucky Department of Corrections ( 2020 )
[…] 531.320;
    (g) Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree as described in
    subsection (1)(a) of Section 38 of this Act;
    (h) Promoting prostitution in the first degree as described in KRS
    529.030(1)(b);
    8
    In Pate, a jury found the defendant guilty of manufacturing
    methamphetamine, second offense, a Class A 
    felony. 466 S.W.3d at 483
    .
    When Pate began serving his sentence, the DOC classified him as a non-violent
    offender.
    Id. at 484.
    Four years later, in 2006, the General Assembly amended
    KRS 439.3401(1) and the DOC changed Pate’s status to a violent offender.
    Id. Before the 2006
    amendment, at least as to Pate and some other inmates,9 the
    DOC interpreted the following language – “As used in this section, ‘violent
    offender’ means any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the
    commission of a capital offense, Class A felony, or Class B felony involving the
    death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim . . . .” – to mean a
    (i) Criminal abuse in the first degree as described in KRS 508.100;
    (j) Burglary in the first degree accompanied by the commission or
    attempted commission of an assault described in KRS 508.010,
    508.020. 508.032, or 508.060;