The federal regulations must be specific to the device in order to preempt state standards that are the basis for state causes of action. There are exceptions to the premarket approval process, such as the investigational device exemption at issue in this case. 21 U.S.C. § 360j(g). The investigational device exemption “permits a device that otherwise would be required to comply with a performance standard or to have premarket approval to be shipped lawfully for the purpose of conducting investigations of that device.” 21 C.F.R. § 812.1. Its purpose is to allow medical devices without premarket approval—“to the extent consistent with the protection of public 3 health and safety and with ethical standards,” Id.,—to be used in human trials “as early in the device development process as possible.” 21 C.F.R. § 812.36(a). The FDA approved the ThermoCool SmartTouch SF Catheter (“SF Catheter”), a Class III medical device, under the investigational device exemption for human trials.