That is, he claims that once the jury found him guilty of retaliating against a participant in a legal process, it was obligated to find him guilty of fourth-degree assault as both instructions required the jury to find that he struck Jones with his fists or feet. Hill avers that he was placed in double jeopardy when a single, continuous course of conduct – his fight with Jones – resulted in two convictions under the jury instructions, as the act of fourth-degree assault is wholly included in the act of retaliating against a participant in a legal process. KRS 505.020(l)(b) provides that out of a single course of conduct, a defendant “may not ... be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: ... (b) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses[.]” KRS 525.020 codifies the Blockburger test, by which the constitutional standard of double jeopardy must be evaluated.