Hon. Andrew Beshear, in His Official Capacity as Governor v. Hon. Glenn E. Acree, Judge Kentucky Court of Appeals ( 2020 )
[…] orders violate various sections of the Kentucky Constitution. He also filed a
    motion for a restraining order on July 1, 2020. The motion asserted that the
    Governor did not comply with KRS Chapter 39A in declaring an emergency and
    raised several allegations regarding the legality of the chapter, specifically
    noting the lack of any time limitations on the Governor’s executive orders and
    suspension of laws.
    Additionally, the Attorney General argued that Governor Beshear lacked
    authority to declare a state of emergency pursuant to KRS 39A.100(1) because
    KRS 39A.020(12) defines “emergency” as “any incident or situation which poses
    a major threat to public safety so as to cause, or threaten to cause, loss of life,
    serious injury, significant damage to property, or major harm to public health
    or the environment and which a local emergency response agency
    determines is beyond its capabilities.” (Emphasis added.) The Attorney
    General argued that Governor Beshear failed to establish that any local
    emergency response agency had determined that the situation caused by
    COVID-19 was “beyond its capabilities.” According to the Attorney General,