Hon. Andrew Beshear, in His Official Capacity as Governor v. Hon. Glenn E. Acree, Judge Kentucky Court of Appeals ( 2020 )
[…] 62   KRS 211.025 states:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, the cabinet shall administer
    all provisions of law relating to public health; shall enforce all public
    health laws and all regulations of the secretary; shall supervise and
    assist all local boards of health and departments; shall do all other
    things reasonably necessary to protect and improve the health of the
    people; and may cooperate with federal and other health agencies and
    organizations in matters relating to public health.
    63   KRS 211.180(1) states:
    The cabinet shall enforce the administrative regulations
    promulgated by the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family
    Services for the regulation and control of the matters set out below . . .
    including but not limited to the following matters: (a) Detection,
    prevention, and control of communicable diseases, . . . .
    64The Boone Circuit Court cited to the study but declined to rely on it as not
    being subject to judicial notice. The title of the study indicates it compared cloth
    masks to medical masks in healthcare workers.
    83