Hon. Andrew Beshear, in His Official Capacity as Governor v. Hon. Glenn E. Acree, Judge Kentucky Court of Appeals ( 2020 )
[…] 30
    1996, an emergency of some magnitude has been declared on approximately
    115 occasions, leaving aside the accompanying orders in the face of those
    occurrences which prohibit price gouging or allow pharmacists to address
    prescription needs. As we address the issues in this case, we are cognizant of
    the Commonwealth’s history and experience with emergency response.
    I. The Governor Properly Invoked His Emergency Powers Pursuant to KRS
    39A.100 by Declaring a State of Emergency Based on the “Occurrence”
    of One of the “Situations or Events” Contemplated by KRS 39A.010.
    KRS 39A.100(1) recognizes the Governor’s authority to declare a state of
    emergency and exercise emergency powers. The first sentence states: “In the
    event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of the
    situations or events contemplated by KRS 39A.010, 39A.020 or 39A.030, the
    Governor may declare, in writing, that a state of emergency exists.” KRS
    39A.100(1). KRS 39A.010, relevant here, is a statement of “Legislative intent-
    Necessity” and, although lengthy, justifies extensive quotation:
    The General Assembly realizes the Commonwealth is subject at all
    times to disaster or emergency occurrences which can range from