Hon. Andrew Beshear, in His Official Capacity as Governor v. Hon. Glenn E. Acree, Judge Kentucky Court of Appeals ( 2020 )
[…] assume the “direction” of those agencies and could simply deem it “necessary”
    that they acknowledge that a pandemic is beyond their capabilities. KRS
    While “local emergency response agency” is not defined and that whole term is
    referenced only once in KRS 39A.020(12), a review of Chapters 39A and 39B provides
    an idea of the various entities involved in emergency response. See KRS 39A.020(10),
    KRS 39B.050(1)(f), KRS 39B.070(3). However, no indication exists that any of these
    entities would assume a role larger than the emergency management director, see KRS
    39B.020(3)(d), KRS 39B.030, 39B.030(7)(a), whose role in conjunction with elected
    officials is further discussed below.
    36
    39B.010(5). This conclusion is further reinforced by KRS 39A.100(1)(a) which
    empowers the Governor “to assume direct operational control of all disaster
    and emergency response forces and activities in the Commonwealth.”27
    Moreover, even if the focus on the statutory definition of “emergency”
    urged by the Plaintiffs and the Attorney General led to the result they seek–a
    limitation on the Governor’s emergency powers until he has consulted with