Hon. Andrew Beshear, in His Official Capacity as Governor v. Hon. Glenn E. Acree, Judge Kentucky Court of Appeals ( 2020 )
[…] used in the event of a mine emergency and requires the plan to include phone
    numbers for various officials and agencies including “state, federal, and local
    emergency response agencies.”
    35
    drafting error and the intended reference is to “local emergency management
    agency,” the closest terminology discoverable, then KRS Chapter 39B, “Local
    Emergency Management Programs” becomes relevant. This chapter deals with
    the creation and operation of local emergency management agencies and
    outlines their powers, authority and duties. Significantly, KRS 39B.010(5)
    states:
    All local emergency management agencies or local disaster and
    emergency services organizations in the Commonwealth, and
    the local directors, and members of each, shall, for all
    purposes, be under the direction of the director of the
    [D]ivision [of Emergency Management], and of the Governor
    when the latter deems that action necessary.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Given that the Governor has ultimate authority “for all purposes,”
    id., over all local
    emergency management agencies, even if the detour to the
    “emergency” definition in KRS Chapter 39A were justified, we would be