Hon. Andrew Beshear, in His Official Capacity as Governor v. Hon. Glenn E. Acree, Judge Kentucky Court of Appeals ( 2020 )
[…] discretion,” Legislative Research Comm’n v. Brown, 
    664 S.W.2d 907
    , 915 (Ky.
    1984). The “unintelligible” legislative pension statute at issue in Judicial Form
    Retirement failed for those reasons–lack of “an intelligible principle” and the
    absence of any “standards controlling the exercise of administrative 
    discretion.” 132 S.W.3d at 785
    .
    In the case before us, the intelligible principle enunciated by the General
    Assembly and the legislative criteria pertinent to the use of emergency powers
    are set forth in KRS 39A.010 quoted above. In the event of any of those
    multitude of threats, the Governor (and the Division of Emergency Management
    and local emergency agencies) are authorized to take action “to protect life and
    property of the people of the Commonwealth, and to protect public peace,
    health, safety and welfare . . . and in order to ensure the continuity and
    effectiveness of government in time of emergency, disaster or catastrophe . . . .”
    In KRS 39A.100(1), the Governor is granted twelve enumerated “emergency
    powers” including in subsection (j) the following: “Except as prohibited by this
    section or other law, to perform and exercise other functions, powers, and