Hon. Andrew Beshear, in His Official Capacity as Governor v. Hon. Glenn E. Acree, Judge Kentucky Court of Appeals ( 2020 )
[…] several of Florence Speedway’s, Beans Cafe’s, and Little Links’s arguments, and
    sought the following declarations: KRS Chapter 39A is an unconstitutional
    delegation of lawmaking authority; the Governor’s orders are arbitrary and
    invalid because they exceed his statutory authority; the Governor’s orders must
    17   According to the Attorney General, the motion to intervene was filed pursuant
    to CR 24.01 and CR 24.02 to protect the rights of Kentucky citizens. The
    Commonwealth has a statutory right to intervene under KRS 15.020, which states
    that the Attorney General shall “enter his appearance in all cases, hearings, and
    proceedings in and before all other courts, tribunals, or commissions in or out of the
    state . . . in which the Commonwealth has an interest.” Attorney General Cameron
    also asserted that the trial court should grant permissive intervention pursuant to CR
    24.02 because the Commonwealth sought to assert claims against the same group of
    state officials as the original complaint for violating the constitutional rights of