Hon. Andrew Beshear, in His Official Capacity as Governor v. Hon. Glenn E. Acree, Judge Kentucky Court of Appeals ( 2020 )
[…] emergency agency, arguably the local executive officer ultimately controls the decision.
    38
    theory would not be a simple “majority rules” approach but rather a county-by-
    county approach, potentially leaving pockets of the Commonwealth under a
    state of emergency while others are not. The confusion and inconsistency
    brought about by this approach in the face of a threat to the entire state is
    obvious.
    That is not to say that the need for consultation with and deference to
    local authorities is never appropriate. KRS 39A.010 refers to the legislative
    intent to address “disasters or emergency occurrences which can range from
    crises affecting limited areas to widespread catastrophic events.” Thus, for
    “crises affecting limited areas” consultation with a “local emergency
    management agency” would be entirely appropriate and necessary but for those
    events or occurrences, such as a pandemic, which affect the whole of the