Hon. Andrew Beshear, in His Official Capacity as Governor v. Hon. Glenn E. Acree, Judge Kentucky Court of Appeals ( 2020 )
[…] Governor maintains that KRS Chapter 39A by its plain terms controls in a
    declared emergency, granting him the authority he has exercised but that if
    any conflict is perceived then the more specific statutory enactment pertaining
    to emergencies prevails. The plain language of the statutes supports the
    Governor’s position. 
    Rothstein, 532 S.W.3d at 648
    .
    KRS 39A.100 recognizes the authority of the Governor to declare an
    emergency and exercise the enumerated emergency powers. In furtherance of
    that authority, KRS 39A.090 provides that “[t]he Governor may make, amend,
    and rescind any executive orders as deemed necessary to carry out the
    provisions of KRS Chapters 39A to 39F.” Nothing in the plain words used
    requires consideration of KRS Chapter 13A or even requires promulgation of
    regulations; the Governor can choose to act solely through executive orders.
    The Governor may also promulgate regulations, however, as authorized by KRS
    39A.180: