Hon. Andrew Beshear, in His Official Capacity as Governor v. Hon. Glenn E. Acree, Judge Kentucky Court of Appeals ( 2020 )
[…] Assembly and the legislative criteria pertinent to the use of emergency powers
    are set forth in KRS 39A.010 quoted above. In the event of any of those
    multitude of threats, the Governor (and the Division of Emergency Management
    and local emergency agencies) are authorized to take action “to protect life and
    property of the people of the Commonwealth, and to protect public peace,
    health, safety and welfare . . . and in order to ensure the continuity and
    effectiveness of government in time of emergency, disaster or catastrophe . . . .”
    In KRS 39A.100(1), the Governor is granted twelve enumerated “emergency
    powers” including in subsection (j) the following: “Except as prohibited by this
    section or other law, to perform and exercise other functions, powers, and
    duties deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of
    the civilian population.” Given the wide variance of occurrences that can
    51
    constitute an emergency, disaster or catastrophe, the criteria are necessarily
    broad and result-oriented, “protect life and property . . . and . . . public
    . . . health,” KRS 39A.010, allowing the Governor working with the executive
    branch and emergency management agencies to determine what is necessary
    for the specific crisis at hand. Floods, tornadoes and ice storms require
    different responses than threats from nuclear, chemical or biological agents or
    biological, etiological, or radiological hazards but the emergency powers are
    always limited by the legislative criteria, i.e., they must be exercised in the
    context of a declared state of emergency, KRS 39A.100(1); designed to protect
    life, property, health and safety and to secure the continuity and effectiveness
    of government, KRS 39A.010; and exercised “to promote and secure the safety
    and protection of the civilian population.” KRS 39A.100(1)(j).
    In addition, KRS Chapter 39A contains procedural safeguards to prevent
    abuses. All written orders and administrative regulations promulgated by the
    Governor “shall have the full force of law” upon the filing of a copy with the
    Legislative Research Commission.