University of Kentucky v. the Kernel Press, Inc. D/B/A the Kentucky Kernel ( 2021 )
[…] We review a trial court’s factual finding in these circumstances for clear error.
    New Era, 415 S.W.3d at 78. Here, the trial court clearly erred.
    I. The Open Records Act and Public Agency Obligations
    5 The appellate court also observed that although The Kernel had not requested
    the statutorily-authorized costs and attorney fees or penalties, “if requested upon
    remand and upon a finding that the University willfully violated the [ORA], those
    amounts may be awarded.” Kernel Press, 
    2019 WL 2236421
    , at *11.
    13
    The ORA, KRS 61.870-.884, was enacted in 1976 to give the public
    access to public records in the possession of a public agency, such as the
    University. KRS 61.871 states the General Assembly’s intent as follows:
    The General Assembly finds and declares that the basic policy of
    KRS 61.870 to 61.884 is that free and open examination of public
    records is in the public interest and the exceptions provided for by
    KRS 61.878 or otherwise provided by law shall be strictly
    construed, even though such examination may cause
    inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.
    The ORA generally favors disclosure. See Ky. Bd. of Exam’rs of Psychologists v.
    Courier–Journal, 
    826 S.W.2d 324
     (1992). However, the right to examine public
    records is not absolute and KRS 61.878(1) provides fourteen categories of
    public records that are “excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to
    61.844,” including:
    (a) Public records containing information of a personal nature
    where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly
    unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
    ....
    (i) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private