Kindred Healthcare v. Carlye Harper ( 2022 )
[…] and because matters relating to the appropriateness of retraining services may
    not arise or become apparent until the original action has ended, we are
    persuaded the Board and Court of Appeals correctly concluded the statute’s
    silence indicates the legislature’s intent to authorize the raising of such
    disputes at any time and by any mechanism, whether during an original claim
    or in a post-award reopening.
    Further, whether raised during the pendency of an original claim or in a
    post-award reopening, KRS 342.710(3) mandates “[i]n all such instances” in
    which the injured worker has been found unable “to perform work for which he
    or she has previous training or experience” the ALJ “shall inquire” whether
    such services “have been voluntarily offered and accepted.” This mandate is
    necessitated because administrative procedures for implementing vocational
    rehabilitation services under KRS 342.710(3) are informal, encouraging