Kindred Healthcare v. Carlye Harper ( 2022 )
[…] grounds for reopening other than those set forth within KRS 342.125(1).”
    On appeal, the Court of Appeals recognized “vocational rehabilitation
    benefits provided in KRS 342.710 do not fall neatly within the category of
    contested issues advanced in a claim” and “procedures established by the
    Department of Workers’ Claims envision an informal disposition of vocational
    rehabilitation benefits, requiring intervention by an ALJ only where the parties
    disagree.” More specifically, the Court of Appeals recognized KRS 342.710
    5
    mandates whenever an injured worker is found incapable of performing
    previous employment an ALJ must “inquire whether such services have been
    voluntarily offered and accepted” and authorizes the ALJ to order a vocational
    evaluation “on his or her own motion, or upon application of any party or
    carrier” and to adjudicate disputes relating to such services. The Court
    proceeded to affirm the Board’s decision, holding it “advances the statutory
    goal of restoring injured workers to gainful employment,” and agreed “Harper’s