Lawrence Richardson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] language is clear, our inquiry ends. We hold fast to the rule of
    construction that the plain meaning of the statutory language is
    presumed to be what the legislature intended, and if the meaning
    is plain, then the court cannot base its interpretation on any other
    method or source. In other words, we assume that the Legislature
    meant exactly what it said, and said exactly what it meant.
    Univ. of Louisville v. Rothstein, 
    532 S.W.3d 644
    , 648 (Ky. 2017) (citations and
    quotations omitted).
    KRS 532.043 requires post-incarceration supervision for certain
    offenders:
    (1) In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person
    convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to
    a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510, 529.100 involving
    13
    commercial sexual activity, 530.020, 530.064(1)(a), 531.310,
    or 531.320 shall be subject to a period of postincarceration
    supervision following release from:
    (a) Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or
    (b) Completion of parole.6
    Richardson was convicted of attempted unlawful transaction with a minor, KRS
    530.064(1)(a), and the trial court judgment also included KRS 506.010, the
    attempt statute. While KRS 530.064(1)(a) is included in the list of offenses