Scott D. Seaman v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death
    . . . [or] serious physical injury . . . .”10 Under KRS 503.070(2), deadly physical
    force to protect another person is justified if “[t]he defendant believes that such
    force is necessary to protect a third person against imminent death . . . [or]
    serious physical injury” and “[u]nder the circumstances as they actually exist,
    the person whom he seeks to protect would himself have been justified . . . in
    using such protection.”
    KRS 503.085(1) provides in pertinent part that:
    [a] person who uses force as permitted in KRS
    503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in
    using such force and is immune from criminal
    prosecution and civil action for the use of such force
    [. . .]. As used in this subsection, the term “criminal
    prosecution” includes arresting, detaining in custody,
    and charging or prosecuting the defendant.
    The relevant portions of KRS 503.050 provide that:
    (1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon
    another person is justifiable when the defendant