Scott D. Seaman v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2022 )
[…] Caudill, 
    540 S.W.3d 364
    , 367 (Ky. 2018).
    9   Commonwealth v. English, 
    993 S.W.2d 941
    , 945 (Ky. 1999).
    10   Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 503.050(2).
    5
    (2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant
    upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1)
    only when the defendant believes that such force is
    necessary to protect himself against death, serious
    physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse
    compelled by force or threat, felony involving the use of
    force, or under those circumstances permitted
    pursuant to KRS 503.055.
    [. . .]
    (4) A person does not have a duty to retreat prior to
    the use of deadly physical force.
    The relevant portion of KRS 503.055(3) states that:
    [a] person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity
    and who is attacked in any other place where he or
    she has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has
    the right to stand his or her ground and meet force
    with force, including deadly force, if he or she
    reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent
    death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or
    another or to prevent the commission of a felony
    involving the use of force.
    As a general rule, “it is the whole circumstances which surround the
    incident that must be considered by the trial judge in deciding whether an
    instruction on self-defense is proper.”11 In the case before us, the jury heard