Estate of Phillis T. Worrall by James Worrall v. J.P. Morgan Bank, N.A., Trustee of the James P. Thompson Trust ( 2022 )
[…] this appeal.
    A.       Violation of Statutory and Fiduciary Duties.
    1.   Statutory Violations.      In enacting the Uniform Trust Code, the
    legislature codified comprehensive provisions governing many situations which
    would occur in trust management. As to termination of a trust, KRS 386B.8-
    170, Distribution upon Termination, and KRS 386B.8-180, Duties of Trustee
    upon Termination, appear applicable to the Trust at issue in this case.
    As an initial matter, the Bank phrased its motion in the district court as
    one under subsection KRS 386B.8-170, which provides, as follows:
    (1) Upon termination or partial termination of a trust, the
    trustee may send to the beneficiaries a proposal for distribution.
    The right of any beneficiary to object to the proposed
    distribution terminates if the beneficiary does not notify the
    trustee of an objection within thirty (30) days after the
    proposal was sent, but only if the proposal informed the
    beneficiary of the right to object and of the time allowed for
    objection.
    (2) Upon the occurrence of an event terminating or partially
    terminating a trust, the trustee shall proceed expeditiously to
    distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it, subject to
    the right of the trustee to retain a reasonable reserve for the
    payment of debts, expenses, and taxes.
    (3) A release by a beneficiary of a trustee from liability for
    breach of trust is invalid to the extent:
    (a) It was induced by improper conduct of the trustee; or
    9
    (b) The beneficiary, at the time of the release, did not know of
    the beneficiary's rights or of the material facts relating to the
    breach.
    (emphasis added).
    The record does not reveal and, importantly the Bank failed to allege,
    that its proposal for distribution informed Worrall of his right to object and of
    the time allowed for objection. See PNC Bank, Nat’l Ass’n v. Edwards, 
    590 S.W.3d 818
    , 820 (Ky. 2019) (removing bank trustee advised beneficiary of her
    right to object to any action or omission and of the time allowed for objecting).
    As a result, section 1 of KRS 386B.8-170 is inapplicable to any resolution of
    this matter.7
    By contrast, KRS 386B.8-170(2) and KRS 386B.8-180 do apply. The
    former required the Bank, as trustee, to “proceed expeditiously to distribute the
    trust property to the persons entitled to it[.]” The record discloses that the
    Bank for over a year conditioned distribution on Worrall’s executing an overly
    broad release and when he objected, it failed to follow the statutory procedures
    of KRS 386B.8-180. This latter statute sets forth a number of items to be