Estate of Phillis T. Worrall by James Worrall v. J.P. Morgan Bank, N.A., Trustee of the James P. Thompson Trust ( 2022 )
[…] available on request. Under this statute, the notice requires delivery to the beneficiary
    of five-years’ accounting. While five-years’ worth of trust statements detailing assets
    held, bought and sold, and itemizations of receipts and disbursements likely would
    satisfy the accounting requirement, a boilerplate provision that “statements of the
    activities in the Trust are available upon request” clearly does not.
    11
    submitted a request, oral or written, to the trial court[]). The Bank’s action was
    in direct violation of KRS 386B.8-180(5): “[n]o trustee [of a] trust shall
    request that any beneficiary indemnify the trustee against loss in
    exchange for the trustee forgoing a request to the court to approve its
    accounts at the time the trust terminates or at the time the trustee is
    removed or resigns . . . .”9 The Bank’s trust officer admitted this violation;
    Bank counsel’s November 8, 2019, letter contained the violation;10 and Bank
    counsel directly advised the district court of the violation at the January 8
    hearing. While we might agree that prudent practice dictates a trustee’s