Estate of Phillis T. Worrall by James Worrall v. J.P. Morgan Bank, N.A., Trustee of the James P. Thompson Trust ( 2022 )
[…] right to object to any action or omission and of the time allowed for objecting).
    As a result, section 1 of KRS 386B.8-170 is inapplicable to any resolution of
    this matter.7
    By contrast, KRS 386B.8-170(2) and KRS 386B.8-180 do apply. The
    former required the Bank, as trustee, to “proceed expeditiously to distribute the
    trust property to the persons entitled to it[.]” The record discloses that the
    Bank for over a year conditioned distribution on Worrall’s executing an overly
    broad release and when he objected, it failed to follow the statutory procedures
    of KRS 386B.8-180. This latter statute sets forth a number of items to be
    provided to the beneficiary when a trust terminates by its terms: “the fair
    market value of the net assets to be distributed, a trust accounting for the prior
    five (5) years and an estimate for any items reasonably anticipated but not yet
    received or disbursed, the amount of any fees, including trustee fees,
    7To be clear, a trustee’s failure to notify a beneficiary of the right to object and
    the timing of an objection only renders section (1) of KRS 386B.170 inapplicable to
    termination. Sections (2) and (3) of this statute still apply.
    10
    remaining to be paid, and notice that the trust is terminating.” KRS 386B.8-
    180(1)(a). The immediately following subsection provides for a hearing in the
    district court to resolve a beneficiary’s objections as set forth in written notice
    provided to the trustee. KRS 386B.8-180(1)(b). The requirement of written