Charles David McGeorge v. Wal-Mart ( 2022 )
[…] the Board.1
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal McGeorge argues that the ALJ erred in finding that he is not
    permanently, totally disabled. The claimant has the burden of proving every
    element of his workers’ compensation claim. Gibbs v. Premier Scale Co./Ind.
    Scale Co., 
    50 S.W.3d 754
    , 763 (Ky. 2001). “A party who fails to meet its burden
    1  The ALJ, Board, and Court of Appeals also considered Wal-Mart’s argument
    that the ALJ’s award of 20% impairment from the date of reopening is erroneous. KRS
    342.125(4) states that “any change in the amount of compensation shall be ordered
    only from the date of filing the motion to reopen.” The Court of Appeals relied on this
    subsection and Johnson v. Gans Furniture Indus., Inc., 
    114 S.W.3d 850
    , 855 (Ky. 2003)
    (citing Rex Coal Co. v. Campbell, 
    281 S.W. 1039
     (Ky. 1926)), in determining that “a