Walter Elliott Haggerty v. Kentucky Bar Association ( 2021 )
[…] recommended sentence convinces us we must be sure that the jury did not
    convict Minch of the exploitation and abuse charges for anything except his
    guilt of the charged crimes. And we cannot say under the circumstances at
    trial that it did. So we are constrained to reverse Minch’s convictions for
    possession of child pornography and sexual abuse and sexual exploitation of a
    minor.37
    35  KRS 532.110(c) (“The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not
    exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by
    KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.
    In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70)
    years.”); KRS 532.080(6)(b) (“If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a
    Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
    sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not
    be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years.”).
    36   KRS 532.110(1)(c).
    37 Another opinion issued today, Bounds v. Commonwealth, No. 2020-SC-
    000492-MR (Ky. Sept. 30, 2021), reaches a different conclusion as to the admissibility
    under KRE 404(b) of additional images of child pornography found on the defendant’s