Joshua Turner v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] de novo review. And appellate courts must recognize the
    unfortunate but necessary corollaries of deference to the trial
    court: that it is possible for a trial court to rule contrary to what an
    appellate court would rule without abusing its discretion or being
    clearly erroneous, and that an appellate court is powerless to
    disturb such rulings.
    Miller v. Eldridge, 
    146 S.W.3d 909
    , 917 (Ky. 2004).
    In Mash, we had occasion to discuss the difference between sodomy and
    first-degree sexual abuse, stating
    Pursuant to KRS 510.110(1), “[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse
    in the first degree when . . . [h]e or she subjects another person to
    4
    sexual contact by forcible compulsion . . . .” KRS 510.110(1).
    Sexual contact is statutorily defined as “any touching of the sexual
    or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying the
    sexual desire of either party.” KRS 510.010(7).
    …