Gary Pugh v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] Pugh was convicted of assault in the first-degree, a class B felony. The
    relevant portion of Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 508.010(1)(a) states that a
    person is guilty of assault in the first degree when he “intentionally causes
    serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a
    dangerous instrument[.]” Pugh argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that Wanda sustained a serious physical injury as
    required under the statute. Serious physical injury is an essential element of
    assault in the first-degree. KRS 500.080 (17) defines “serious physical injury”
    as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes
    serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or
    prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
    This Court has consistently held that medical testimony is not required
    to prove serious physical injury and that the victim is certainly competent to
    testify about their own injuries. Commonwealth v. Hocker, 
    865 S.W.2d 323
    ,
    325 (Ky. 1993).