Epionn J. Lee-Mccampbell v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] 17 S.W.3d 858
    , 862 (Ky.
    2000). The Commonwealth is not required to “rule out every hypothesis except
    guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Rogers v. Commonwealth, 
    315 S.W.3d 303
    ,
    311 (Ky. 2010) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 326 (1979)). In
    other words, “the question on a directed verdict motion is not necessarily what
    evidence supporting the defendant was solicited, but rather what evidence the
    Commonwealth produced in support of its burden of proof.” Sutton v.
    Commonwealth, 
    627 S.W.3d 836
    , 848 (Ky. 2021).
    KRS3 507A.050(1) states “[a] person is guilty of fetal homicide in the
    fourth degree when, with recklessness, he causes the death of an unborn
    child.” KRS 507A.010(1)(c) defines “unborn child” as “a member of the species
    homo sapiens in utero from conception onward, without regard to age, health,
    or condition of dependency.” Fourth-degree fetal homicide “involves the death
    of an unborn child under the same circumstances as the current law for
    3   Kentucky Revised Statutes.
    6
    reckless homicide.” Leslie W. Abramson, Kentucky Practice Series, Substantive
    Criminal Law, § 4:12 (2022).