Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Kayla Melton ( 2023 )
[…] terms “lawful custody” or “entrusted by authority of law to the custody of
    another person.” However, Model Penal Code § 212.4, upon which KRS
    509.070 is based, specifically references interference with “the custody of [a]
    parent, guardian or other lawful custodian.”
    Indeed, Kentucky law recognizes guardianship as a form of lawful
    custody. KRS 387.010(3) defines “guardian” to mean “an individual, agency, or
    corporation appointed by the District Court to have care, custody, and control
    of a minor and to manage the minor’s financial resources.” KRS 387.065(2)
    mandates a guardian to “take custody of the person of the ward and establish
    the ward’s place of abode within the Commonwealth.” There is no difference
    between a guardian and a limited guardian with respect to the right to custody
    of the ward’s person. Compare KRS 387.010(3)-(4). A guardian stands in loco
    parentis. Rudd v. Fineberg’s Trustee, 
    277 Ky. 505
    , 
    126 S.W.2d 1102
    , 1103
    (1939).