Marion Hughes v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] For these reasons, the decisions of the
    Court of Appeals and the Jefferson Circuit Court holding that preliminary and
    postliminary security screenings required by UPS are not compensable under
    KRS Chapter 337 are affirmed.
    All sitting. VanMeter, C.J.; Bisig, Conley, and Nickell, JJ., concur.
    Thompson, J., dissents by separate opinion in which Keller and Lambert, JJ.,
    join.
    THOMPSON, J., DISSENTING: This protracted class action litigation
    currently concerns whether Kentucky will adopt the federal law contained in 29
    United States Code (U.S.C.) § 254, known as Section 4 of the Portal-to-Portal
    Act (the Federal Law), and engraft it into our Wage and Hour law. The Federal
    Law exempts from compensation “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the
    actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such
    employee is employed to perform, and . . . activities which are preliminary to or
    postliminary to said principal activity or activities,” if they occur prior or
    subsequent to the performance of the employee’s “principal activity or
    activities.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 254
    (a).15 If we adopt the Federal Law, the question then
    15 The relevant portion of the Federal Law is contained in 
    29 U.S.C. § 254
    (a)