Marion Hughes v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] 27
    as to whether an employee was engaged to wait or waited to be engaged.25 29
    C.F.R. 785.15 explains an employee is on duty and working while waiting for
    the next task if the periods of inactivity are “unpredictable” and “are usually of
    short duration.” Key to such times is that “the employee is unable to use the
    time effectively for his own purposes. It belongs to and is controlled by the
    employer. In all of these cases waiting is an integral part of the job. The
    employee is engaged to wait.” Id.26
    In defining “off duty” in 29 C.F.R. 785.16, the regulation contrasts hours
    not worked as those “[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved
    from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively
    for his own purposes” with hours worked when such employee “is not
    completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own
    purposes[.]”27 29 C.F.R. 785.16(b) explains that a truck driver who has to wait
    25 Similarly, 803 KAR 1:065 § 3(1), regarding waiting time states in relevant