Marion Hughes v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Group, LLC v. Morton, 
    289 S.W.3d 193
    , 198
    (Ky. 2009).
    In this case, KRS Chapter 337 is ambiguous in that it does not define
    “work,” and contains no provision which addresses, either way, whether
    preliminary or postliminary activities constitute compensable work or time on
    the job. We acknowledge that KRS Chapter 337 “protects employees from the
    unlawful wage and hour practices of their employer.” Mouanda v. Jani-King
    Int'l, No. 2021-SC-0089-DG, 
    653 S.W.3d 65
    , 
    2022 WL 3641175
    , at *3 (Ky. Aug.
    18, 2022). KRS 337.010(1)(c)1 defines “wages” to include “any compensation
    due to an employee by reason of his or her employment, including salaries,
    commissions, vested vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay,
    earned bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed upon by the
    employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established policy.”
    An “employee,” with exceptions not applicable to this case, is defined as “any
    person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer[.]” KRS
    337.010(1)(e). KRS 337.275 defines “minimum wage,” but that provision does