James Ray Foley v. Pegasus transportation/crst International ( 2023 )
[…] and not the Board) has sole discretion to determine the quality, character, and
    substance of the evidence. Whittaker v. Rowland, 
    998 S.W.2d 479
    , 481 (Ky.
    1999) (citing Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 
    695 S.W.2d 418
    , 419 (Ky.
    1985)). Not only does the ALJ weigh the evidence, but the ALJ may also choose
    to believe or to disbelieve any part of the evidence, regardless of its source. 
    Id.
    (citing Caudill v. Maloney's Disc. Stores, 
    560 S.W.2d 15
    , 16 (Ky. 1977)).
    A. Foley’s Employment Status with Pegasus
    KRS 342.640(1) defines employees as “[e]very person, including a minor,
    whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under
    any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and
    assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if
    employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer.”
    Foley invites us to consider the doctrine of promissory estoppel to enforce
    an implied contract for hire, citing to UPS v. Rickert, 
    996 S.W2d 464
     (Ky. 1999).
    In Rickert, a pilot stopped his job search in reliance on what he believed to be