For purposes of the Kentucky Penal Code, “[a] person acts ‘wantonly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that 7 the circumstance exists.” KRS 501.020(3). Furthermore, “[t]he risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id.