Gregory Miller v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] “bad acts” evidence under KRE 404(b), but that this error was harmless. We
    therefore affirm Miller’s conviction for first-degree burglary.
    A. The trial court did not err in denying Miller’s motion for
    directed verdict.
    We first consider whether, “under the evidence as a whole, it would [have
    been] clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt” on the charge of first-degree
    burglary, in which case Miller would have been entitled to a directed verdict of
    acquittal. Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187.
    Under KRS 511.020(l)(a), “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the first
    degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or
    remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the
    building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the
    crime . . . [i]s armed with explosives or a deadly weapon.” Miller argues that a
    directed verdict should have been granted on this charge because the
    Commonwealth presented insufficient evidence to prove that Miller knew it was
    unlawful for him to enter or remain in Godby’s home or, if he entered lawfully,