Gregory Miller v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly
    engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious
    physical injury to another person.” For purposes of the Kentucky Penal Code,
    “[a] person acts ‘wantonly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance
    described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously
    disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that
    7
    the circumstance exists.” KRS 501.020(3). Furthermore, “[t]he risk must be of
    such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation
    from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the
    situation.” Id.
    Miller argues that the trial court should have granted his motion for
    directed verdict on the charge of first-degree wanton endangerment of Hunt
    because she was not in the hallway at the time the gun discharged, the gun