Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Travis M. Bredhold ( 2020 )
[…] guarantees traditionally associated with criminal prosecutions. . . . [T]he State
    does not acquire the power to punish with which the Eighth Amendment is
    concerned until after it has secured a formal adjudication of guilt in
    accordance with due process of law.” City of Revere v. Massachusetts Gen.
    Hosp., 
    463 U.S. 239
    , 244 (1983) (quoting Ingraham v. Wright, 
    430 U.S. 651
    ,
    671-72, n.40 (1977)).
    In the cases before this Court, if one or more of the Appellees is convicted
    of a capital offense, the sentencing options are numerous. KRS 532.030(1)
    provides:
    When a person is convicted of a capital offense, he shall have his
    punishment fixed at death, or at a term of imprisonment for life
    without benefit of probation or parole, or at a term of
    imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until he
    has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, or
    to a sentence of life, or to a term of not less than twenty (20) years
    nor more than fifty (50) years.
    Thus, assuming conviction, the sentencing range for the Appellees would
    extend from a twenty (20) year-sentence to death. To reiterate, the Appellees
    have yet to be tried, convicted, or sentenced. “It is just not possible for [the