Bohanon even referenced this money as the “children’s income” in his filings with the family court. Given Layman’s testimony that these monthly gifts were made to the children and the lack of evidence to the contrary, we cannot fault the family court for declining to include these gifts as income for Layman. On this point, we again note that Bohanon bore the burden of presenting sufficient evidence to support a change in Layman’s income level. We are mindful that KRS 403.211(3) authorizes the family court to deviate from the child support guidelines if it finds that application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate based upon an enumerated list of criteria, including “[t]he independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children.” KRS 403.2 ll(3)(d). However, that argument was not raised to the family court, the Court of Appeals, or this Court. Furthermore, at the hearing before the family court, the parties did not develop the facts necessary to support such a deviation.