Direction to stop Included in this argument is his assertion that there was insufficient proof that Eversole failed to obey a direction to stop his vehicle or that there was even any proof he was directed to stop. Lacking sufficient evidence of a direction to stop, Eversole insists the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict on the fleeing or evading charge. We will begin with the fleeing or evading statute in analyzing this claim of error. KRS 520.095 states, in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of fleeing or evading police in the first degree: (a) When, while operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop his or her motor vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a police officer, and at least one (1) of the following conditions exists: 4. By fleeing or eluding, the person is the cause, or creates substantial risk, of serious physical injury or death to any person or property; or Sergeant Inman testified he did not expressly tell the truck driver to stop; rather, he turned his emergency lights on and off and he pulled over enough for the pickup truck to pass his cruiser, side-by-side on the one-lane road.