Furthermore, Sergeant Inman was not the only officer that evening who attempted to stop the white pickup truck. When the pickup truck encountered Deputy Jones on Lockaby Lane, the deputy had his emergency lights on and his cruiser blocking the single-lane road. Addressing a vehicle approaching a cruiser or other emergency vehicle sitting in such a posture, KRS 189.930 provides in pertinent part: (5) Upon approaching a stationary emergency vehicle or public safety vehicle, when the emergency vehicle or public safety vehicle is giving a signal by displaying alternately flashing yellow, red, red and white, red and blue, or blue lights, a person who drives an approaching vehicle shall, while proceeding with due caution: (a) Yield the right-of-way by moving to a lane not adjacent to that of the authorized emergency vehicle, if: 1. The person is driving on a highway having at least four (4) lanes with not fewer than two (2) lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle; and 2. If it is possible to make the lane change with due regard to safety and traffic conditions; or (b) Reduce the speed of the vehicle, maintaining a safe speed to road conditions, if changing lanes would be impossible or unsafe. Here, since changing lanes was impossible on a single-lane road, pursuant to KRS 189.930, the driver of the truck should have reduced his speed, maintaining a safe speed for a one-lane road in the dark. However, the driver did no such thing.