Nathaniel L. Breazeale v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] right that trial courts have a duty to instruct the juiy on the whole law of the
    case.32 However, that duty “does not mandate the trial court place before the
    jury speculative theories merely because the testimony includes some basis for
    the speculation.”33 Breazeale requested an instruction on justifiable force, an
    affirmative defense. Therefore, in order to be entitled to that instruction,
    Breazeale had to present “some evidence justifying a reasonable inference” that
    the evidence warranted that instruction.34
    The justifiable force statute, KRS 503.110, provides:
    (1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon
    another person is justifiable when the defendant is
    a parent, guardian, or other person entrusted with
    the care and supervision of a minor or an
    incompetent person or when the defendant is a
    teacher or other person entrusted with the care and
    supervision of a minor, for a special purpose, and:
    (a) The defendant believes that the force used is
    necessary to promote the welfare of a minor
    or mentally disabled person or, if the
    defendant's responsibility for the minor or
    mentally disabled person is for a special
    purpose, to further that special purpose or
    maintain reasonable discipline in a school,
    class, or other group; and
    30 Commonwealth v. English, 
    993 S.W.2d 941
    , 945 (Ky. 1999).
    31 See, e.g., Webb v. Commonwealth, 
    904 S.W.2d 226
    , 228 (Ky. 1995).
    32 RCr 9.54(1).
    33 Lackey v. Commonwealth, 
    468 S.W.3d 348
    , 355 (Ky. 2015).
    34 See Luna v. Commonwealth, 
    460 S.W.3d 851
    , 882 (Ky. 2015).
    (b) The force that is used is not designed to
    cause or known to create a substantial risk
    of causing death, serious physical injury,
    disfigurement, extreme pain, or extreme
    mental distress.35
    Part of Breazeale’s defense was that any injury he caused to Charlie
    occurred when, throughout the day, he hit Charlie on the back to dislodge
    vomit he was choking on. He presented no evidence to support that doing so
    could cause the injuries Charlie sustained.