John Tabor v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2020 )
[…] Tabor and his wife were the
    only witnesses called at the hearing. Both reiterated their trial testimony, but
    neither was able to say Jennifer ever expressed fear of DJ or told them of any
    violence perpetrated by him. Neither had witnessed any incidents of domestic
    violence. In a lengthy written order, the trial court determined Tabor did not
    qualify for the exemption and subsequently sentenced him in conformity with
    the jury’s recommendation. Tabor now challenges the trial court’s decision,
    believing it to be clearly erroneous.
    KRS 439.3401(3)(a) states “[a] violent offender who has been convicted of
    a capital offense . . . with a sentence of a term of years . . . shall not be released
    on probation or parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of
    the sentence imposed.” KRS 439.3401(5) contains an exception from the
    eighty-five percent rule: “[t]his section shall not apply to a person who has
    been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse
    pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the
    victim or serious physical injury to the victim.”3 KRS 533.060(1) states
    [w]hen a person has been convicted of an offense or has entered a
    plea of guilty to an offense classified as a Class A, B, or C felony
    and the commission of the offense involved the use of a weapon