John Hauber v. Harry W. Hauber III ( 2020 )
[…] Brent Robert Baughman
    John Lueken
    Steven Robert Wilson
    Jared Andrew Cox
    Rachel Alyce Washburn
    BINGHAM GREENEBAUM DOLL, LLP
    COUNSEL FOR APPELLEES/CROSS-APPELLANTS:
    Edward H. Bartenstein
    Homer Parrent III
    PARRENT & OYLER
    PNC Bank, Nat’lAss’n v. Edwards, 
    590 S.W.3d 818
     (Ky. 2019). Other examples
    include KRS 386B.4-110(7), 386B.4-120(4), 386B.4-140(5), 386B.4-160, 386B.4-
    170(3) (district court has exclusive jurisdiction over certain trust
    terminations/modifications/ combinations/divisions); and KRS 386B.4-130(3) (circuit
    court has exclusive jurisdiction to apply cy pres doctrine). As noted by Bill and Becky,
    KRS 386B.7-100 vests district court with “exclusive jurisdiction over matters under
    this subchapter relating to the office of the trustee [,]” which includes removal of the
    trustee under KRS 386B.7-060. When Bill and Becky filed their initial action to
    remove John and Cheri in Jefferson District Court, they had no option of filing in
    circuit court, nor did John and Cheri have the option of filing a superseding action