Commonwealth of Kentucky, Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission v. Elizabeth Miles ( 2020 )
[…] courts do not. A circuit court sits as an appellate body, disconnected from the
    agency and thus, is tasked with only reviewing the evidence in the record to
    determine whether KUIC’s findings of fact were supported by substantial
    evidence. In this case, the Letcher Circuit Court improperly reviewed the
    evidence and issued its own findings of fact.3 Accordingly, we disregard the
    finding of facts and decision of the Letcher Circuit Court and directly review
    KUIC’s written decision for substantial evidence supporting its decision.
    KRS 341.370 provides:
    (1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the
    duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which:
    (b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty
    connected with his most recent work, or from any work
    which occurred after the first day of the worker’s base period
    and which last preceded his most recent work, but legitimate
    activity in connection with labor organizations or failure to
    join a company union shall not be construed as
    misconduct[.]
    3 Moreover, the Court of Appeals erred when it opined that KUIC “adopted
    Referee Nelson’s findings of fact without amendment.” KUIC’s findings of facts totaled
    almost two single-spaced pages, whereas Referee Nelson’s totaled three sentences.
    6