Shively Police Department v. Courier Journal, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a
    clearly warranted invasion of personal privacy,” and KRS 61.878(1)(l), which
    exempts records “the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or
    otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]”
    Pertaining to the latter exemption, SPD contended that KRS 17.150(2), a
    statute residing in a section of the code devoted to “Criminal Records and
    Statistics,” allowed it to withhold the requested records. KRS 17.150(2) states
    specifically that, “Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal
    justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or
    a determination not to prosecute has been made.”
    In June 2021, the parties filed competing motions for summary
    judgment, and, in September 2021, the circuit court issued an order granting
    in part and denying in part the Courier Journal’s Motion for Summary
    Judgment.