Shively Police Department v. Courier Journal, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] burden of proof under the personal privacy exemption. We hold that the
    personal privacy exemption, KRS 61.878(1)(a), is an improper basis to
    categorically withhold the entirety of the requested dashcam and bodycam
    video in this instance.
    D. Costs and Attorney’s Fees
    Pursuant to the Open Records Act, the prevailing party in an open
    records dispute may be entitled to an award of costs and reasonable attorney’s
    fees, if the circuit court finds that the agency willfully withheld public records
    in violation of the Open Records Act. KRS 61.882(5). If the records requester
    prevails only in part, the circuit court “may in its discretion award him costs or
    an appropriate portion thereof.” Id. “In addition, it shall be within the
    discretion of the court to award the person an amount not to exceed twenty-five
    dollars ($25) for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said
    public record.” Id.
    24
    In determining what constitutes a “willful violation” of the Open Records
    Act, this Court has before stated that, “A public agency’s mere refusal to
    furnish records based on a good faith claim of a statutory exemption, which is