Shively Police Department v. Courier Journal, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] statute or an unconstitutional one. Only if the statute is ambiguous
    or otherwise frustrates a plain reading, do we resort to extrinsic aids
    such as the statute’s legislative history; the canons of construction;
    or, especially in the case of model or uniform statutes,
    interpretations by other courts.
    Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 
    354 S.W.3d 542
    , 551 (Ky. 2011)
    (citations omitted).
    First, a reading of the plain language of the statute leads this Court to
    conclude that the General Assembly clearly intended KRS 17.150(2) to have at
    least some effect on the disclosure of certain public law enforcement records,
    for the statute unmistakably states, “Intelligence and investigative reports
    maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if
    prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made.”
    However, as made obvious by the prolonged open records dispute before this
    Court today, the extent of KRS 17.150(2)’s scope is not manifestly clear on its
    face. We, accordingly, look beyond the statute’s plain text to ascertain the
    General Assembly’s intent.